Home / Kitchen remodeling / Kitchen remodel cost guide
2026 planning guide · Kitchens

Kitchen remodel cost in Orlando & Central Florida

Planning ranges from a licensed Oviedo general contractor, what moves the price, what $30,000, $50,000 or $70,000 buys, and which kitchen work needs a permit. Updated October 2026.

Right Image Inc · Lic. #CGC1539321
Right Image Inc project team · CGC1539321
Updated October 2026
Based in Oviedo, FL

Free Kitchen Remodel Estimate

We typically reply the same business day.

✔ Lic. #CGC1539321
✔ Permits & inspections handled
✔ 433+ projects completed
★ 5.0★ on Google (7 reviews)
✔ Licensed & Insured

Our October 2026 planning ranges in Greater Orlando: Cabinet & counter refresh $15,000 – $30,000; Full kitchen remodel $30,000 – $70,000; Layout change / wall removal $60,000 – $100,000+. Typical time: about 6–10 weeks for a full remodel once permits are issued and materials are in. These are planning ranges, not quotes; every kitchen is priced after a site visit. The ranges come from Right Image Inc’s own price table, the same one on every kitchen remodeling page.

Updated October 2026

Planning ranges at a glance

The same table appears on our kitchen pages for every city we serve, from Oviedo and Lake Mary to Orlando and Kissimmee. Permit and inspection fees are set by your building department and are itemised separately in the estimate.

ProjectTypical rangeNotes
Cabinet & counter refresh$15,000 – $30,000Refacing or stock cabinets, quartz/granite, backsplash
Full kitchen remodel$30,000 – $70,000New cabinetry, counters, flooring, lighting, appliances
Layout change / wall removal$60,000 – $100,000+Structural beam, plumbing/electrical relocation, reframing

Planning ranges, not quotes. The three tiers are explained in Refresh, full remodel or layout change?

Cost drivers

What moves the price

  • Cabinets — refacing costs less than replacing; stock lines cost less than semi-custom or custom boxes, and the number of cabinets scales with the size of the kitchen.
  • Counters — the material (laminate, quartz, granite or stone), the amount of counter, edge profiles and sink or cooktop cut-outs.
  • Appliances — a new range, hood, wall oven or induction cooktop can need new circuits, a gas line or ventilation to the outside.
  • Layout — moving the sink, the range or a wall adds plumbing, electrical and structural work; on a slab, relocating a drain means cutting the floor.
  • Flooring — whether the new floor stops at the cabinets or runs into the adjoining rooms, and what comes up first.
  • Lighting and electrical — recessed and under-cabinet lighting, new outlets to code, and in older homes a panel that is already full.
  • Plumbing age — galvanized or cast-iron lines under a 1960s or 1970s slab are often replaced while the floor is open.
  • The house itself — what demolition reveals: old wiring, a soft subfloor, past leaks behind the sink wall.
  • Permits, engineering and review — permit fees, an engineer’s letter for a beam, and HOA or historic-district review where it applies.
Budget check

What $30,000, $50,000 or $70,000 buys

  • About $30,000 is the top of the refresh range ($15,000 – $30,000) and the bottom of the full-remodel range: a complete refresh with new counters and backsplash, or a modest full remodel in a smaller kitchen with stock cabinets.
  • About $50,000 sits in the middle of the full-remodel range ($30,000 – $70,000): new cabinetry, counters, flooring, lighting and appliances in the same footprint, with the sink and range staying roughly where they are.
  • About $70,000 is the top of the full-remodel range and overlaps the start of a layout change ($60,000 – $100,000+): semi-custom cabinets and premium counters in the same footprint, or a plainer kitchen where a wall comes out or the plumbing moves.

Budgets above are round planning figures; the ranges they are compared with are our October 2026 price table.

Compare the tiers

Refresh, full remodel or layout change?

TierMakes sense whenMain costPlanning range
Cabinet & counter refreshThe layout works and the cabinet boxes are soundCounter material; refacing vs new doors$15,000 – $30,000
Full kitchen remodelCabinets, counters, floor, lighting and appliances are all tiredCabinet line and appliance circuits$30,000 – $70,000
Layout change / wall removalA wall, the sink or the range is the real problemEngineered beam, relocated plumbing and electrical$60,000 – $100,000+

Planning ranges from the same table as above; not quotes.

Permits

Permits for a kitchen remodel in Florida

Kitchen work that touches wiring, plumbing, gas lines or a wall goes through your city or county building department: the City of Oviedo Building Division for Oviedo addresses, City of Orlando Permitting Services for Orlando, Baldwin Park and Lake Nona, and the city building division or county office for the other places we serve. Since July 1, 2026, a single-family owner can request an exemption for work valued under $7,500, but it excludes any electrical, plumbing, structural, mechanical or gas work and any property in a flood hazard area, so it covers only a small cosmetic job such as new doors and hardware.

When the contract is over $5,000, the permit office also needs a copy of the recorded Notice of Commencement before the first inspection; we record it and post it on site. And if a contractor takes more than 10% of the price up front, Florida requires the permit application within 30 days and a start within 90 days of the permit being issued, which is a useful check on any kitchen contract you are offered.

From first call to final inspection

How we price a kitchen

  1. Site visit — we measure, look at the slab plumbing, the electrical panel and any wall you want to open, and talk through how the kitchen is used.
  2. Selections — cabinets, counters, appliances and lighting, chosen early because they set both the price and the start date.
  3. Written, itemised estimate — each trade priced line by line, with permit and engineering fees shown separately and allowances stated for anything not yet chosen.
  4. Permit — filed with your building department once the scope touches wiring, plumbing, gas or structure.
  5. Build — demolition, rough-in and inspections, drywall and floor, cabinets, counter template and install, backsplash, fixtures and appliances, under one licensed contractor.
  6. Final inspection and walkthrough — we close the permit and hand over the paperwork.
Financing

Paying for a kitchen remodel

Most homeowners pay for a kitchen from savings, a home equity loan or line of credit, or a renovation loan. We don’t lend money, but the itemised estimate is the document lenders ask for, and you can ask about financing options during the estimate.

Google reviews

5.0★ on Google · 7 reviews

Quoted word for word from our Google Business Profile (Oct 2026). Reviewers name the work; we add nothing.

★★★★★
Thank you, Right Image Inc., for our new roof, stucco, and bathroom remodel! Our home looks refreshed, and we’re very happy with the results. Vladimir and his team were helpful throughout the project and took care of the details. We appreciate your hard work and highly recommend your services!
Elcira S. — Google review, Oct 2026 · new roof, stucco & bathroom remodel
★★★★★

Right Image Inc. built my ADU and installed a new roof, and I’m very pleased with how everything turned out. Vladimir and his team were easy to work with, answered my questions, and paid attention to the details. Thank you for helping bring this project to life!

Antonio R. · Google, Oct 2026 · ADU & new roof
★★★★★

Excellent service at a reasonable price! They repaired a roof leak around a pipe vent, and I’m very happy with the work. I appreciate their help and would highly recommend them to anyone needing a roof repair.

Victor · Google, Oct 2026 · roof leak repair

Sources (primary sources, checked 2026-10-16): F.S. 553.79 · F.S. 713.135 · F.S. 489.126. This page explains rules in general terms; it is not legal advice, and the building department for your address has the final word.

Get In Touch

Get a written estimate for your kitchen

Call (407) 993-6889 or send your project details — we’ll get right back to you.

Kitchen remodel cost FAQ

Common questions

In Greater Orlando our October 2026 planning ranges are $15,000 – $30,000 for a cabinet and counter refresh, $30,000 – $70,000 for a full remodel in the same footprint and $60,000 – $100,000+ when a wall comes out or the plumbing moves. Cabinets, counters, appliances and the layout move the number most; every kitchen is priced after a site visit.
Match the budget to the tier. Around $30,000 covers a thorough refresh or a modest full remodel; around $50,000 is a typical full remodel in the same footprint; around $70,000 reaches the top of the full-remodel range and the start of a layout change. Add the permit fees your city charges and an allowance for what demolition may reveal in an older home.
We don’t publish per-size prices. A small kitchen with the layout kept, stock or refaced cabinets and new counters usually sits toward the lower end of the refresh range, $15,000 – $30,000; new appliances with new circuits, or a premium counter, move it toward the full-remodel range. We price it after a site visit.
Wall removal falls in our layout-change tier, $60,000 – $100,000+, because a load-bearing wall needs an engineered beam and the wiring, plumbing or ductwork inside it has to be rerouted. The exact figure depends on the span, what is in the wall and what the rest of the kitchen scope is.
Yes when it touches wiring, plumbing, gas lines or a wall; a cosmetic swap of doors, hardware or a counter may not. Since July 1, 2026 an owner can request an exemption for work valued under $7,500, but not for any electrical, plumbing, structural, mechanical or gas work, so most kitchen remodels are permitted and inspected. We file the permit with your city or county.
Plan on about 6–10 weeks for a full remodel once permits are issued and materials are in. Cabinet and appliance lead times usually decide the start date, so selections come first; a refresh is quicker and a layout change with structural work takes longer. You get a written schedule with the estimate.
Related

Keep planning

Get a written estimate for your kitchen

(407) 993-6889
Call (407) 993-6889 — Free Estimate