Home / Bathroom remodeling / Bathroom remodel cost guide
2026 planning guide · Bathrooms

Bathroom remodel cost in Orlando & Central Florida

Planning ranges from a licensed Oviedo general contractor, what moves the price, what $15,000, $25,000 or $40,000 buys, and which bathroom work needs a permit. Updated October 2026.

Right Image Inc · Lic. #CGC1539321
Right Image Inc project team · CGC1539321
Updated October 2026
Based in Oviedo, FL

Free Bathroom Remodel Estimate

We typically reply the same business day.

✔ Lic. #CGC1539321
✔ Permits & inspections handled
✔ 433+ projects completed
★ 5.0★ on Google (7 reviews)
✔ Licensed & Insured

Our October 2026 planning ranges in Greater Orlando: Guest / hall bath refresh $10,000 – $20,000; Primary bath remodel $20,000 – $45,000; Walk-in shower conversion $12,000 – $25,000. Typical time: about 3–5 weeks on site once permits and materials are ready. These are planning ranges, not quotes; every bathroom is priced after a site visit. The ranges come from Right Image Inc’s own price table, the same one on every bathroom remodeling page.

Updated October 2026

Planning ranges at a glance

The same table appears on our bathroom pages for every city we serve, from Oviedo and Winter Springs to Orlando and St. Cloud. Permit and inspection fees are set by your building department and are itemised separately in the estimate.

ProjectTypical rangeNotes
Guest / hall bath refresh$10,000 – $20,000New tile, vanity, fixtures, lighting
Primary bath remodel$20,000 – $45,000Walk-in shower, double vanity, tile, glass
Walk-in shower conversion$12,000 – $25,000Tub removal, waterproofing, slope, glass

Planning ranges, not quotes. The conversion and the full remodel are compared in Walk-in shower conversion or full bathroom remodel?

Cost drivers

What moves the price

  • Size and type — a hall bath with a tub and one vanity costs less than a primary bath with a walk-in shower, a double vanity and a separate toilet room.
  • Tile — the amount of tile (floor only, or floor plus full-height walls), the material and size of the tile, and pattern work such as herringbone or niches.
  • Shower — a tub-to-shower conversion with waterproofing, slope and a drain; frameless glass costs more than a framed door; a curbless entry on a slab needs the floor recessed.
  • Plumbing — keeping fixtures where they are is the least expensive path; moving a drain on a slab means cutting concrete, and old galvanized or cast-iron lines are often replaced while the floor is open.
  • Vanity and fixtures — stock, semi-custom or custom vanity; the counter; faucets, shower valves and a comfort-height toilet.
  • Electrical and ventilation — GFCI outlets, lighting and an exhaust fan vented to the outside, as the code requires.
  • Accessibility — grab-bar blocking, a wider door, a bench and a hand-held shower add little when planned in and more when added later.
  • What demolition reveals — water damage behind a tub surround or under the floor, which is common in older bathrooms.
  • Permits and review — permit fees from your city or county, and HOA or condominium association review where it applies.
Budget check

What $15,000, $25,000 or $40,000 buys

  • About $15,000 sits in the middle of the hall-bath refresh range ($10,000 – $20,000) and at the lower end of a tub-to-shower conversion ($12,000 – $25,000): new tile, a stock vanity, fixtures and lighting with the plumbing kept where it is, or a straightforward conversion with a framed door.
  • About $25,000 is the top of the conversion range and the lower part of the primary-bath range ($20,000 – $45,000): a conversion with frameless glass and full-height tile, or a primary bath remodel with a single vanity and mid-range tile in the same layout.
  • About $40,000 approaches the top of the primary-bath range: a walk-in shower with frameless glass, a double vanity, full tile, new lighting and ventilation, and room for a relocated drain or a curbless entry.

Budgets above are round planning figures; the ranges they are compared with are our October 2026 price table.

Compare the options

Hall bath, primary bath or shower conversion?

ProjectMakes sense whenMain costPlanning range
Guest / hall bath refreshThe layout works and the tub or shower can stayTile quantity and the vanity$10,000 – $20,000
Primary bath remodelShower, vanity, tile and lighting all need replacingShower glass, double vanity, full tile$20,000 – $45,000
Walk-in shower conversionThe tub is unused or hard to step intoWaterproofing, slope and glass$12,000 – $25,000

Planning ranges from the same table as above; not quotes.

Permits

Permits for a bathroom remodel in Florida

Bathroom work that moves or replaces plumbing, adds or changes wiring, or alters a wall goes through your city or county building department: the City of Oviedo Building Division for Oviedo addresses, City of Orlando Permitting Services for Orlando, Baldwin Park and Lake Nona, and the city building division or the county office elsewhere. Since July 1, 2026, a single-family owner can request an exemption for work valued under $7,500, but it excludes any electrical, plumbing, structural, mechanical or gas work and any property in a flood hazard area, so a like-for-like vanity or a new mirror may qualify while a shower conversion does not.

When the contract is over $5,000, the permit office also needs a copy of the recorded Notice of Commencement before the first inspection; we record it and post it on site. And if a contractor takes more than 10% of the price up front, Florida requires the permit application within 30 days and a start within 90 days of the permit being issued.

From first call to final inspection

How we price a bathroom

  1. Site visit — we check the drain lines, the slab and the existing waterproofing before tile is discussed, because plumbing age decides more than finishes do.
  2. Selections — tile, vanity, glass, fixtures and lighting, with lead times checked before the schedule is set.
  3. Written, itemised estimate — each trade priced line by line, permit fees shown separately and allowances stated for anything not yet chosen.
  4. Permit — filed with your building department when the scope touches plumbing, wiring or walls.
  5. Build — demolition, rough plumbing and electrical with inspections, waterproofing and slope, tile, vanity and fixtures, glass last.
  6. Final inspection and walkthrough — we close the permit and hand over the paperwork.
Financing

Paying for a bathroom remodel

Most homeowners pay for a bathroom from savings, a home equity line of credit or a renovation loan. We don’t lend money, but the itemised estimate is the document lenders ask for, and you can ask about financing options during the estimate.

Google reviews

5.0★ on Google · 7 reviews

Quoted word for word from our Google Business Profile (Oct 2026). Reviewers name the work; we add nothing.

★★★★★
Thank you, Right Image Inc., for our new roof, stucco, and bathroom remodel! Our home looks refreshed, and we’re very happy with the results. Vladimir and his team were helpful throughout the project and took care of the details. We appreciate your hard work and highly recommend your services!
Elcira S. — Google review, Oct 2026 · new roof, stucco & bathroom remodel
★★★★★

Right Image Inc. built my ADU and installed a new roof, and I’m very pleased with how everything turned out. Vladimir and his team were easy to work with, answered my questions, and paid attention to the details. Thank you for helping bring this project to life!

Antonio R. · Google, Oct 2026 · ADU & new roof
★★★★★

Excellent service at a reasonable price! They repaired a roof leak around a pipe vent, and I’m very happy with the work. I appreciate their help and would highly recommend them to anyone needing a roof repair.

Victor · Google, Oct 2026 · roof leak repair

Sources (primary sources, checked 2026-10-16): F.S. 553.79 · F.S. 713.135 · F.S. 489.126. This page explains rules in general terms; it is not legal advice, and the building department for your address has the final word.

Get In Touch

Get a written estimate for your bathroom

Call (407) 993-6889 or send your project details — we’ll get right back to you.

Bathroom remodel cost FAQ

Common questions

In Greater Orlando our October 2026 planning ranges are $10,000 – $20,000 for a guest or hall bath refresh, $20,000 – $45,000 for a primary bath remodel and $12,000 – $25,000 for a tub-to-shower conversion. Tile, the shower, the vanity and whether the plumbing moves drive the number; every bathroom is priced after a site visit.
Match the budget to the room. Around $15,000 covers a hall-bath refresh or a basic shower conversion with the plumbing kept in place; around $25,000 covers a conversion with frameless glass or a primary bath in the same layout; around $40,000 approaches the top of our primary-bath range with a double vanity, full tile and room to move a drain. Add your city’s permit fees and an allowance for what demolition may reveal.
We don’t publish per-size prices. A small hall bath with the tub kept, new tile, a stock vanity and new fixtures usually sits toward the lower end of the hall-bath range, $10,000 – $20,000; full-height tile, a new shower or a moved drain pushes it up. We price it after a site visit.
Our planning range for a walk-in shower conversion is $12,000 – $25,000: the tub comes out, the base is sloped and waterproofed, the drain is run and tile and glass go in. Frameless glass, full-height tile and a curbless entry recessed into the slab move it toward the top of the range.
Yes when the work moves or replaces plumbing, changes wiring or alters a wall; a like-for-like vanity, mirror or paint may not. The under-$7,500 exemption available since July 1, 2026 excludes electrical, plumbing, structural, mechanical and gas work, so a shower conversion or any re-plumb is permitted and inspected. We handle the filing with your city or county.
Plan on about 3–5 weeks on site once permits and materials are ready. A conversion can be shorter; moving plumbing on a slab or custom glass with a measured template adds time. You get a written schedule with the estimate.
Related

Keep planning

Get a written estimate for your bathroom

(407) 993-6889
Call (407) 993-6889 — Free Estimate